Spondoolies SPx36 on Dash — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

540.05 GH/s · X11 · network 3.61 PH/s. A Spondoolies SPx36 solo mining Dash (DASH) has about 30 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 12 days for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) reward.

Spondoolies SPx36 on Dash — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a Spondoolies SPx36 on Dash (DASH) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate540.05 GH/s on X11Nominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw4,400 W (122.74 MH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)1.69 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost7.29 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (105.6 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-5.60 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.016 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)216.5189 USD per DASHDirect electricity expense to produce 1 DASH
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~12 daysPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 3.61 PH/s

Can you solo mine Dash with a Spondoolies SPx36?

Yes — a Spondoolies SPx36 (540.05 GH/s) can solo mine Dash (DASH) via a solo pool. At Dash's 3.61 PH/s X11 network that is about 30 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 12 days, for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Dash

The Spondoolies SPx36 is categorized in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (Top quartile hashrate on this network, highly competitive for regular pool revenue or realistic solo mining.). Among all 14 tracked models on Dash, it ranks #6 in electrical efficiency (122,739,545.45 H/W) and #3 in raw hashrate (540.05 GH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a Spondoolies SPx36 (4,400 W) pulls about 105.60 kWh per day (3214.2 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 7.29 USD per day (221.78 USD/month or 2,661 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 29.98 blocks, worth about $617 — you would burn roughly 4x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.016 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Dash must trade at or above 216.52 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 376.55 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 12 days, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~36 days), cumulative electricity burned (~266 USD) will exceed the block reward value (21 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

Spondoolies SPx36 Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $65–$100 (estimated market price, median $80) (Hardware price estimated).

How other hardware compares on Dash

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Dash at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitmain Antminer D91.77 TH/s4 days100.00%
Bitmain Antminer D71.29 TH/s5 days100.00%
StrongU STU-U6439.47 GH/s15 days100.00%
FusionSilicon X7+319.33 GH/s21 days100.00%
FusionSilicon X7262.24 GH/s25 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Dash's network hashrate climbed 17% since 2026-09-22, from 3.07 PH/s to 3.61 PH/s — so the same rig is now 17% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a Spondoolies SPx36 at Dash

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 6 solo pools for Dash with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Dash solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Solo mining is memoryless: every hash is an independent lottery ticket, so the wait for a block follows an exponential distribution rather than a fixed schedule. On average a block takes T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the probability of finding at least one within a window t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). BackPoW uses this Poisson relation instead of a naive linear estimate. For this pair: daily chance 7.88%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: Spondoolies SPx36 on Dash

Can you solo mine Dash with a Spondoolies SPx36?

Yes — a Spondoolies SPx36 (540.05 GH/s) can solo mine Dash (DASH) via a solo pool. At Dash's 3.61 PH/s X11 network that is about 30 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 12 days, for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is X11 ASIC-resistant, and where does the Spondoolies SPx36 stand?

X11 is an ASIC-dominated algorithm. The Spondoolies SPx36 delivers 540.05 GH/s (#3 of 14 models on Dash). It sits in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (top quartile), making it highly competitive for steady pool income and realistic solo mining.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a Spondoolies SPx36 on Dash?

At 4,400 W, operating a Spondoolies SPx36 consumes 105.60 kWh/day (3214.2 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 7.29 USD/day (221.78 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.016 USD/kWh.

What happens if my Spondoolies SPx36 encounters a severe dry spell on Dash?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 36 days, accumulating roughly 266 USD in power costs.