GeForce RTX 4080 Super on Grin-CT32 — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

1.00 H/s · Cuckatoo32 · network 3.86 KH/s. A GeForce RTX 4080 Super solo mining Grin-CT32 (GRIN) has about 135 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 3 days for the full 60.0000 GRIN reward.

GeForce RTX 4080 Super on Grin-CT32 — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a GeForce RTX 4080 Super on Grin-CT32 (GRIN) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate1.00 H/s on Cuckatoo32Nominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw250 W (0.00 H/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)0.23 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost0.41 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (6.0 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-0.18 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.038 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)0.0186 USD per GRINDirect electricity expense to produce 1 GRIN
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~3 daysPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 3.86 KH/s

Can you solo mine Grin-CT32 with a GeForce RTX 4080 Super?

Yes — a GeForce RTX 4080 Super (1.00 H/s) can solo mine Grin-CT32 (GRIN) via a solo pool. At Grin-CT32's 3.86 KH/s Cuckatoo32 network that is about 135 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 3 days, for the full 60.0000 GRIN block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Grin-CT32

The GeForce RTX 4080 Super is categorized in the Mid-Range Workhorse Tier (Middle quartile hashrate offering solid pool mining throughput with moderate solo variance.). Among all 8 tracked models on Grin-CT32, it ranks #3 in electrical efficiency (0.00 H/W) and #6 in raw hashrate (1.00 H/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a GeForce RTX 4080 Super (250 W) pulls about 6.00 kWh per day (182.6 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 0.41 USD per day (12.60 USD/month or 151 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 135.24 blocks, worth about $84.32 — you would burn roughly 2x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.038 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Grin-CT32 must trade at or above 0.0186 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 0.0324 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 3 days, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~8 days), cumulative electricity burned (~3 USD) will exceed the block reward value (1 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

GeForce RTX 4080 Super Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $800–$950 (estimated market price, median $856) (Hardware price estimated). Mined against its most profitable coin instead of solo, it would pay itself back in about 161 days.

How other hardware compares on Grin-CT32

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Grin-CT32 at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti1.00 H/s3 days100.00%
GeForce RTX 30901.00 H/s3 days100.00%
GeForce RTX 3090 Ti1.00 H/s3 days100.00%
GeForce RTX 4070 Super1.00 H/s3 days100.00%
GeForce RTX 40801.00 H/s3 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Grin-CT32's network hashrate climbed 12% since 2026-09-17, from 3.46 KH/s to 3.86 KH/s — so the same rig is now 12% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a GeForce RTX 4080 Super at Grin-CT32

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 3 solo pools for Grin-CT32 with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Grin-CT32 solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Because each hash succeeds independently, finding a block is a Poisson process — there is no 'due' block, only an average rate. The mean time between blocks is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the realistic chance of at least one block over a period t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). That is why a longer run raises your odds but never guarantees a block. For this pair: daily chance 30.95%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: GeForce RTX 4080 Super on Grin-CT32

Can you solo mine Grin-CT32 with a GeForce RTX 4080 Super?

Yes — a GeForce RTX 4080 Super (1.00 H/s) can solo mine Grin-CT32 (GRIN) via a solo pool. At Grin-CT32's 3.86 KH/s Cuckatoo32 network that is about 135 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 3 days, for the full 60.0000 GRIN block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is Cuckatoo32 ASIC-resistant, and where does the GeForce RTX 4080 Super stand?

Cuckatoo32 is an ASIC-resistant GPU algorithm relying on memory bandwidth. The GeForce RTX 4080 Super ranks #6 of 8 GPUs on Grin-CT32. It operates in the Mid-Range Tier (middle quartile), offering solid pool mining throughput with moderate solo variance.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a GeForce RTX 4080 Super on Grin-CT32?

At 250 W, operating a GeForce RTX 4080 Super consumes 6.00 kWh/day (182.6 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 0.41 USD/day (12.60 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.038 USD/kWh.

What happens if my GeForce RTX 4080 Super encounters a severe dry spell on Grin-CT32?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 8 days, accumulating roughly 3 USD in power costs.

Alternative Mining Options for GeForce RTX 4080 Super

Comparing solo odds, jackpot block value, and daily pool revenue across other coins minable with this rig:

CoinExpected blockBlock valuePool earnings / Day
Keryx (KRX)1.7 min0.00 USD1.80 USD
Conflux (CFX)42.4 min0.02 USD0.76 USD
IronFish (IRON)2 days1 USD0.52 USD
Ergo (ERG)4 days0.95 USD0.21 USD